This collection of oral histories is intended to shine a light on the behind-the-scenes activities of museum technology professionals with a focus on the invisible work of museum computing. The stories collected here provide valuable insights into the wide-ranging responsibilities and all-too-often unseen activities of museum technology workers around the world from the 1960s to the present day.

These oral histories were collected by Paul Marty and Kathy Jones, and are shared here under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International license (CC-BY), which allows for their unrestricted reuse provided that appropriate credit is given to the original source. For more information about this project, please contact Paul Marty at marty@fsu.edu, or Kathy Jones at kathy_jones@harvard.edu.

Greg Albers (recorded March 29, 2021)

Jane Alexander (recorded March 26, 2021)

Howard Besser (recorded April 12 & May 14, 2021)

Jonathan Bowen (recorded March 1, 2021)

David Bridge (recorded March 1, 2021)

Lori Byrd-McDevitt (recorded May 7, 2021)

Seb Chan (recorded March 4, 2021)

Kate Collen (recorded May 10, 2021)

Aaron Straup Cope (recorded February 12 & March 29, 2021)

Ruth Cuadra (recorded March 22, 2021)

Costis Dallas (recorded May 3, 2021)

Max Evjen (recorded March 15, 2021)

Silvia Filippini Fantoni (recorded April 12, 2021)

Eleanor Fink (recorded March 5, 2021)

Diana Folsom (recorded April 2, 2021)

Megan Forbes (recorded March 8, 2021)

Jeff Gates (recorded February 15, 2021)

Cathryn Goodwin (recorded April 9, 2021)

Josh Gorman (recorded May 28, 2021)

Michael Haley Goldman (recorded February 19, 2021)

Douglas Hegley (recorded May 17, 2021)

Cathy Heller (recorded September 24, 2021)

Nik Honeysett (recorded April 5, 2021)

Deborah Howes (recorded March 12, 2021)

Kathy Jones (recorded July 16 & 23, 2021)

Norbert Kanter (recorded April 30, 2021)

Sarah Kenderdine (recorded April 30, 2021)

Rob Lancefield (recorded May 21, 2021)

Andrea Ledesma (recorded April 2, 2021)

Matthew MacArthur (recorded April 19, 2021)

Martha Mahard (recorded February 26, 2021)

Shelley Mannion (recorded May 28, 2021)

Paul Marty (recorded June 18 & 25, 2021)

Darren Milligan (recorded March 19, 2021)

Marla Misunas (recorded February 22, 2021)

Dana Mitroff Silvers (recorded May 21, 2021)

Chuck Patch (recorded April 16, 2021)

Sam Quigley (recorded March 8, 2021)

Mia Ridge (recorded April 9, 2021)

Richard Rinehart (recorded May 14, 2021)

Peter Samis, Susie Wise, and Tim Svenonius (recorded May 7, 2021)

Scott Sayre (recorded March 5, 2021)

Tina Shah (recorded May 24, 2021)

Koven Smith (recorded February 26, 2021)

Marty Spellerberg (recorded February 5, 2021)

Rob Weisberg (recorded April 23, 2021)

Layna White (recorded May 10, 2021)

Holly Witchey (recorded March 22, 2021)

Bruce Wyman (recorded February 8, 2021)

Diane Zorich (recorded May 24, 2021)